Get started13 Ashwood Close is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns an A (score 96), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 sits 56.6% above the 2020 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2020 for £182,000.
13 Ashwood Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
13 Ashwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 13 Ashwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,068
Street avg £2,000
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2020Most recent
£182,000
-2.7%29 September 2020
£187,000
+1.1%over 3 years3 March 2017
£185,000
+44.0%over 13 years9 May 2003
£128,500
+97.7%over 3 years27 September 1999
£65,000
+0.8%over 4 years23 August 1995
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GT: £247,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
0.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Langton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.