Get started11 Ashwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3GT). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2024. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since March 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 192.2% above the 2001 sale of £129,000. At 102 m² it's 18.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 9 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
11 Ashwood Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 4 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 4 years.
11 Ashwood Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,265
Street avg £2,089
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

28 March 2001Most recent
£129,000
+29.1%over 4 years12 December 1996
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3GT: £210,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE23 3GU
Langton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB