Get started12 Delamere Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold August 2022 for £218,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jul 2024
12 Delamere Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m²
£2,759
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£218,000
+25.3%over 3 years10 April 2019
£174,000
+5.5%over 4 years27 October 2014
£165,000
+17.9%over 10 years7 May 2004
£140,000
+164.2%over 8 years3 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FS: £208,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE23 3GU
Horton Burn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.