Get started8 Dearham Grove is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3FR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 7833.3% above the 2008 sale of £3,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£5/sq ft) was about 96.8% below the postcode norm. At 59 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 36 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Dearham Grove's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2008).
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Dearham Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£51
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2008Most recent
£3,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3FR: £229,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NE23 3FS
Crow Hall Lane north end — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB