Get started9 Hartford Gardens is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Hartford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 34.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 29.4% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2022 for £118,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Hartford Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2024
9 Hartford Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 16 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Hartford Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,113
Street avg £1,560
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 April 2022Most recent
£118,000
+19.8%over 7 years13 June 2014
£98,500
-41.7%over 8 years4 May 2006
£168,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3BL: £160,000 (2024–2021).
2 Hartford Gardens East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Dec 2024
3 Hartford Gardens East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Nov 2023
6 Hartford Gardens East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Oct 2022
5 Hartford Gardens East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Jul 2021
8 Hartford Gardens East Hartford Cramlington
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE23 3AN
Ormston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Eastlea Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.