Get started35 Kettering Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2XP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 20.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £168,500 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 35 Kettering Place has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 17 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 35 Kettering Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,340
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

15 January 2021Most recent
£168,500
+13.5%over 3 years19 December 2017
£148,500
+1.4%over 10 years1 June 2007
£146,500
+19.6%over 3 years14 April 2004
£122,500
+250.0%14 November 2003
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2XP: £216,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE23 2XP
Tavistock Walk — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastlea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.