Get started17 Humsford Grove is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 43 m² this is the 6th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 67.7% above the 2021 sale of £62,000. Last sale on file: £62,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Humsford Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
17 Humsford Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£62,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
17 Humsford Grove outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,442
Street avg £1,492
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2021Most recent
£62,000
+3.3%over 3 years16 August 2017
£60,000
+160.9%over 19 years16 October 1997
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.