Get started16 Humsford Grove is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 2FH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 40 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (40–63 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 108% above the 2020 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2020 for £50,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 20 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
16 Humsford Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,556
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

22 December 2020Most recent
£50,000
-25.4%over 14 years7 June 2006
£67,000
+211.6%over 4 years13 November 2001
£21,500
+2.4%over 4 years7 March 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2FH: £125,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NE23 2SP
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.