Get started26 Corver Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2015–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. Sold June 2021 for £350,251. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Corver Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 6 years.
£350,251
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 6 years.
On years held, 26 Corver Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,802
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 109 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
DWP Tyneview Park Stand D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

28 June 2021Most recent
£350,251
+11.2%over 6 years23 January 2015
£314,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9TZ: £327,000 (2022–2018).
3 Corver Way Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
5 Corver Way Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
7 Corver Way Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
6 Corver Way Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
16 Corver Way Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2018
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 10 years
NE12 9LN
Closest school
0.9 km
Redesdale Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB