Get started7 Colliery Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Benton, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9TR). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since February 2015.
At 151 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 44 EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £486,000 is 30.6% above the 2016 sale price.
7 Colliery Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£486,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£371,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Colliery Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £2,429
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 110 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
DWP Tyneview Park Stand D — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

17 June 2016Most recent
£371,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9TR: £340,000 (2024–2021).
38 Colliery Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
40 Colliery Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
22 Colliery Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
41 Colliery Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
21 Colliery Close Benton Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
NE12 9SP
Closest school
0.9 km
Redesdale Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB