Get started18 Briarsyde is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9SL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £257,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
18 Briarsyde has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
18 Briarsyde outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,861
Street avg £2,086
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Whitley Road-Quarry Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 July 2024Most recent
£257,500
+19.8%over 8 years24 February 2016
£215,000
+24.3%over 9 years10 August 2006
£173,000
+268.1%over 7 years4 September 1998
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9SL: £242,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE12 9EH
Closest school
0.9 km
St Bartholomew's Church of England Primary School (Aided). 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.