Get started6 The Copse is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9JB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 15th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–64 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 12.3% above the 2021 sale price. Sold May 2021 for £116,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 19 years.
£116,600
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 19 years.
6 The Copse outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,046
Street avg £1,930
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Forest Hall Road-Clousden Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£116,600
+2.3%over 4 years15 February 2017
£114,000
+32.6%over 14 years25 October 2002
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9JB: £110,500 (2024–2022).
21 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
19 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
11 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
15 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
20 The Copse Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
NE12 9QU
Closest school
0.2 km
Forest Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.