Get started3 Percy Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £139,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 92.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Percy Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Laurel Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2024Most recent
£139,000
+11.2%over 2 years7 March 2022
£125,000
+46.2%over 4 years13 October 2017
£85,500
-13.6%over 9 years25 January 2008
£99,000
+186.1%over 6 years31 August 2001
£34,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9HE: £93,500 (2024–2007).
NE12 9QU
Closest school
0.6 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.