Get started14 Crossley Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Palmersville, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9EP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sale on file: £148,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 19 EPCs).
14 Crossley Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 14 Crossley Terrace.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 14 Crossley Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
14 Crossley Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 January 2023Most recent
£148,000
+51.0%over 8 years28 November 2014
£98,000
-6.7%over 7 years6 December 2006
£105,000
+40.1%over 3 years25 April 2003
£74,950
+54.5%over 1 year22 February 2002
£48,500
+56.5%over 2 years9 July 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9EP: £146,111 (2025–2021).
13 Crossley Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2025
11 Crossley Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
2 Crossley Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
26 Crossley Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
27 Crossley Terrace Palmersville Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.4 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.