Get started14 Cresswell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £161,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Across 2014–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 36% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 14 Cresswell Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 12 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 12 years.
14 Cresswell Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,300
Street avg £1,978
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£161,000
+9.9%over 4 years30 July 2021
£146,500
+7.7%over 4 years31 May 2017
£136,000
+23.6%over 3 years30 April 2014
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DT: £130,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.