Get started12 Cresswell Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9DT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
A recent sale: £150,000 in April 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 10.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
12 Cresswell Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 12 Cresswell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great Lime Road-Beal Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2025Most recent
£150,000
+15.4%over 4 years26 March 2021
£130,000
+18.2%over 7 years3 July 2013
£110,000
+8.9%over 5 years10 December 2007
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9DT: £146,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.