Get started44 Ivy Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Forest Hall, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 65 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 23 EPCs). Across 2004–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 39.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
44 Ivy Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2022
44 Ivy Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 13 years.
£118,750
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 13 years.
Price per m²
£1,823
Street avg £1,658
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crescent Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 October 2017Most recent
£118,750
-1.0%over 12 years8 July 2005
£120,000
+38.2%over 11 months16 August 2004
£86,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 9AP: £138,000 (2025–2021).
1 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
43 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
35 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
53 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
33 Ivy Road Forest Hall Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 9BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.