Get started6 Bardsey Place is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 8NU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 935 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 sits 51.2% above the 2012 sale of £108,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (January 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Bardsey Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£108,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 6 Bardsey Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stoneleigh Avenue-Ancaster Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 January 2012Most recent
£108,500
-45.7%over 5 years27 February 2006
£199,950
+506.8%over 7 years18 September 1998
£32,950
+3.0%over 1 year1 November 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 8NU: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Balliol Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.