Get started18 Barley Way is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2019) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 15.4% above the 2019 sale price. Sold July 2019 for £207,995.
18 Barley Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 18 Barley Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,849
Street avg £2,651
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Killingworth Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 July 2019Most recent
£207,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 7BN: £324,995 (2025–2020).
34 Barley Way Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
10 Barley Way Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
12 Barley Way Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
32 Barley Way Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2020
6 Barley Way Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 6 years
NE12 7NU
Closest school
1.0 km
Grasmere Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB