Get started9 Amberley Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £103,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 37.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Amberley Chase has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 9 Amberley Chase runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,202
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

3 July 2018Most recent
£103,500
-4.2%over 10 years20 July 2007
£108,000
+80.2%over 4 years17 January 2003
£59,950
+68.9%over 1 year17 July 2001
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.