Get started7 Amberley Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Last sale on file: £105,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1997–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 35.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs).
7 Amberley Chase has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Amberley Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,188
Street avg £1,985
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2021Most recent
£105,000
+7.1%over 16 years28 June 2005
£98,000
8 June 2005
£98,000
+176.1%over 5 years7 January 2000
£35,500
+31.5%over 2 years27 March 1997
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.