Get started41 Amberley Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 11.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 34 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £140,000.
41 Amberley Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2025
41 Amberley Chase has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
41 Amberley Chase outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 2 years20 August 2021
£120,000
+9.1%over 5 years30 November 2015
£110,000
+13.4%over 10 years28 October 2005
£97,000
+33.8%over 2 years6 May 2003
£72,500
+113.2%over 2 years23 February 2001
£34,000
10 January 1997
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £147,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.