Get started3 Amberley Chase is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6SB). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £147,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2024
3 Amberley Chase has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Amberley Chase stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Garth 20 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

5 August 2024Most recent
£147,000
+17.6%over 2 years22 April 2022
£125,000
+25.0%over 9 years2 November 2012
£100,000
+108.3%over 10 years24 May 2002
£48,000
+37.1%over 4 years28 November 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6SB: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Amberley Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.