Get started2 Bannockburn is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2014–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 43.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 50.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2020 for £189,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 6 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 6 years.
2 Bannockburn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,800
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
West Bailey-School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

3 June 2020Most recent
£189,000
+4.4%over 6 years24 April 2014
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6QJ: £85,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.1 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB