Get started46 Brookland Drive is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
46 Brookland Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 46 Brookland Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,929
Street avg £1,754
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
East Bailey-Goodwood — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 December 2021Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 4 years21 July 2017
£125,000
+11.6%over 8 years1 October 2008
£112,000
+35.8%over 5 years30 September 2003
£82,500
+68.4%over 1 year15 October 2001
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6LT: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6TR
Closest school
0.6 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.