Get started17 Cragside Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 70 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 10 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 26.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jul 2025
17 Cragside Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 17 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 17 years.
17 Cragside Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,362
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Simonside Way-Cragside Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

21 June 2021Most recent
£112,500
+7.1%over 16 years13 December 2004
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GJ: £102,000 (2024–2014).
2 Cragside Gardens Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
8 Cragside Gardens Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2017
16 Cragside Gardens Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
1 Cragside Gardens Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2015
12 Cragside Gardens Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 6GJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.