Get started25 Edgemount is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 25 EPCs). Across 1996–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 27.1% above the 2013 sale price.
25 Edgemount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
25 Edgemount has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 25 Edgemount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

10 May 2013Most recent
£170,000
+17.2%over 9 years22 December 2003
£145,000
+108.6%over 4 years19 November 1999
£69,500
+8.7%over 3 years19 January 1996
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.