Get started15 Edgemount is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6GG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across 1995–2010, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 22.3% above the 2010 sale price.
15 Edgemount's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 15 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 15 Edgemount runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,896
Street avg £2,073
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

29 January 2010Most recent
£163,500
+94.8%over 8 years30 November 2001
£83,950
+34.4%over 6 years4 July 1995
£62,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6GG: £190,000 (2023–2022).
47 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
19 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2023
48 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
7 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2022
28 Edgemount Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 6PG
Closest school
0.4 km
Amberley Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.