Get started27 Highfield Place is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 171 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (135 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 38.1% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £359,995 in October 2018.
27 Highfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Highfield Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,105
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 135 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 October 2018Most recent
£359,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BD: £299,995 (2025–2019).
9 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
18 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
25 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FS
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB