Get started21 Highfield Place is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
9 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 is 31.2% above the 2017 sale price.
21 Highfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,395
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,314
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£312,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BD: £299,995 (2025–2019).
9 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
18 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
25 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FT
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB