Get started20 Highfield Place is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 33.6% above the 2018 sale price. Sold July 2018 for £329,995.
20 Highfield Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
20 Highfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Highfield Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £2,318
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

31 July 2018Most recent
£329,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BD: £299,995 (2025–2019).
9 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
18 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
25 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FS
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB