Get started16 Highfield Place is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 39% above the 2018 sale price. Sold July 2018 for £299,995.
16 Highfield Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Highfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,961
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 136 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£299,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BD: £299,995 (2025–2019).
9 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
18 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
25 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FS
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB