Get started10 Highfield Place is a detached house in Killingworth Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 35.1% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £263,495.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£263,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Highfield Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 137 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
East Bailey-Garth 27 — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

27 July 2018Most recent
£263,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 6BD: £299,995 (2025–2019).
9 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2025
18 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
14 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
25 Highfield Place Killingworth Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
NE12 6FB
Closest school
0.9 km
Ivy Road Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB