Get started2 Reed Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5XH). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £94,000 in May 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 38.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 23.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 36 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 2 Reed Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,808
Street avg £1,437
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burradon Road - Camperdown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2024Most recent
£94,000
-7.4%over 16 years31 July 2007
£101,500
+150.6%over 5 years26 October 2001
£40,500
+12.7%over 1 year14 September 2000
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5XH: £159,950 (2023–2021).
5 Reed Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2023
3 Reed Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
20 Reed Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2022
19 Reed Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
25 Reed Avenue Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.