Get started9 Front Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 17th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (89 versus a worst of 39).
Held since July 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 76 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Across 2003–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 18.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 52.6% above the 2006 sale of £79,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Front Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2024
9 Front Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 3 years.
£79,950
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Front Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,052
Street avg £809
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burradon Road - Camperdown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2006Most recent
£79,950
+60.1%over 2 years3 October 2003
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UT: £70,000 (2022–2018).
10 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
2 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
4 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
7 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
12 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.