Get started7 Front Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. At 69 m² this is the 14th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file.
Across 2002–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 123.1% above the 2018 sale of £52,000. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
7 Front Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£754
Street avg £836
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burradon Road - Camperdown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2018Most recent
£52,000
+44.4%over 15 years7 November 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UT: £70,000 (2022–2015).
10 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
2 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
4 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
12 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
19 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE12 5XQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.