Get started8 Front Street is a mid-terrace house in Camperdown, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5UT). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2023. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. At 75 m² this is the 15th smallest of 21 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–94 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 21 units on file.
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 249.4% above the 2002 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 30.4% below the postcode norm. At 75 m² it's 17.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 20 EPCs).
8 Front Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Front Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£527
Street avg £857
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Burradon Road - Camperdown Hotel — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2002Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5UT: £70,000 (2022–2018).
10 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
2 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2021
4 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
7 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2018
12 Front Street Camperdown Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE12 5UZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Burradon Community Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB