Get started8 Hartford is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 66.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £312,000.
8 Hartford has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 26 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 8 Hartford runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,153
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2024Most recent
£312,000
+16.6%over 3 years13 November 2020
£267,500
+17.6%over 8 years23 July 2012
£227,500
-8.1%over 6 years13 April 2006
£247,500
+131.4%over 7 years23 October 1998
£106,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BR: £244,950 (2025–2006).
1 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
5 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
4 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2015
3 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2003
2 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 1999
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.