Get started4 Hartford is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 35.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Hartford's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2020
4 Hartford has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
4 Hartford has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 17 years.
£244,950
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 17 years.
4 Hartford is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to the rear
17 June 2015Most recent
£244,950
+5.1%over 8 years13 April 2007
£233,000
+115.7%over 7 years28 February 2000
£108,000
+4.4%over 1 year15 May 1998
£103,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BR: £267,500 (2025–2012).
1 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2025
8 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
5 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
3 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2003
2 Hartford Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 1999
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.