Get started8 Netherton is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 654 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2009, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 33.3% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Netherton's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2019
8 Netherton has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Netherton stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,220
Street avg £2,113
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

25 September 2009Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%23 September 2009
£125,000
-3.8%over 4 years29 April 2005
£129,950
+121.2%over 7 years24 April 1998
£58,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BQ: £141,500 (2022–2015).
6 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
2 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
3 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
4 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2013
5 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NE12 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.