Get started5 Netherton is a semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Across 1998–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 sits 75.9% above the 2006 sale of £137,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 42.6% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Netherton's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 5 Netherton.
Amendment to planning approval 10/00872/FULH to covert existing garage into office space with associated repalcement of garage door with window and omission of door and windows to rear off shoot to be replaced with fully glazed door set
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 8 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 5 Netherton stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
First floor and ground floor side and rear extension above and to the front of existing garage. Single storey rear extension
9 June 2006Most recent
£137,000
+31.7%over 2 years21 August 2003
£104,000
+73.3%over 2 years19 July 2001
£59,999
+3.9%over 3 years30 April 1998
£57,737
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BQ: £141,500 (2022–2015).
6 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
2 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
3 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2020
4 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2013
8 Netherton Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2009
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5AE
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area