Get started6 Stagshaw is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor.
Sold October 2019 for £149,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 39.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 98.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
6 Stagshaw has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Stagshaw runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,336
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2019Most recent
£149,500
+12.0%over 3 years23 October 2015
£133,500
+21.4%over 4 years15 July 2011
£110,000
-19.7%over 3 years2 October 2007
£137,000
+125.7%over 8 years12 March 1999
£60,695
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BN: £140,000 (2023–2016).
7 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
2 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
4 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
3 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2016
1 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2003
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NE12 5BJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.