Get started3 Stagshaw is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
10 years since the last transfer (January 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 40.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 74.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 17 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 3 Stagshaw runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,154
Street avg £1,945
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2016Most recent
£124,950
+23.7%over 11 years5 April 2004
£101,000
+64.2%over 2 years1 March 2002
£61,500
+9.8%over 3 years26 February 1999
£55,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BN: £149,500 (2023–2019).
7 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
2 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2022
4 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2021
6 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
1 Stagshaw Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2003
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NE12 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.