Get started6 Hauxley is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £307,500 — fresh data. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.9% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 6 Hauxley was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Hauxley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,892
Street avg £2,244
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2025Most recent
£307,500
+53.8%over 6 years31 May 2019
£200,000
+8.1%over 9 years9 April 2010
£185,000
-1.3%over 1 year30 May 2008
£187,500
+48.8%over 5 years31 May 2002
£126,000
+55.8%over 4 years17 December 1997
£80,895
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BF: £247,500 (2025–2020).
4 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
3 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
10 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
5 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
2 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 5BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.