Get started4 Hauxley is a three-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 107), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £250,000. Across 1997–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Hauxley has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 28 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 28 years.
4 Hauxley is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,205
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£250,000
+1.0%29 August 2025
£247,500
+23.8%over 7 years2 August 2018
£200,000
+5.3%over 12 years19 August 2005
£189,950
+18.8%over 1 year16 September 2003
£159,950
+110.5%over 5 years10 November 1997
£75,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BF: £220,000 (2025–2019).
6 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
3 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2024
10 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
5 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
2 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE12 5AS
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.