Get started3 Hauxley is a detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at -8.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 sits 2870.6% above the 2024 sale of £6,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£11/sq ft) was about 94.4% below the postcode norm. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £6,800.
3 Hauxley's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2022
3 Hauxley has an approved extension on the planning record.
3 Hauxley has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.5% per year over 26 years.
£6,800
Growth on file: -8.5% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 3 Hauxley runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£122
Street avg £2,783
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northgate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Conservatory
13 March 2024Most recent
£6,800
-95.1%over 10 years27 September 2013
£140,000
-20.5%over 8 years18 February 2005
£176,000
+155.1%over 4 years30 May 2000
£69,000
-3.5%over 2 years30 September 1997
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BF: £250,000 (2025–2020).
4 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2025
6 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
10 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2022
5 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2020
2 Hauxley Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.