Get started212 Greenhills is a four-bedroom detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 78 m² it's 24.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 30 EPCs). Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 65.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £235,000.
Latest sale on 212 Greenhills was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
212 Greenhills outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,013
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 August 2023Most recent
£235,000
+64.3%over 11 years23 July 2012
£143,000
+50.6%over 10 years28 June 2002
£94,950
+51.3%over 4 years27 February 1998
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.