Get started206 Greenhills is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Killingworth, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE12 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £165,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 206 Greenhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,805
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhills Estate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£165,500
+27.8%over 4 years21 November 2017
£129,500
-4.1%over 9 years7 March 2008
£135,000
+6.1%over 2 years1 December 2005
£127,250
+128.3%over 7 years12 June 1998
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE12 5BD: £180,000 (2025–2024).
190 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2025
172 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
154 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2024
148 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2024
196 Greenhills Killingworth Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NE12 5BG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bailey Green Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.