Get started25 Makepeace Avenue is a semi-detached house in Camden, London, London (N6 6EL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,446/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £2,350,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
25 Makepeace Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
(TPO Ref: C605) REAR GARDEN: 1 x Holm Oak - Raise crown to 4m. Reduce crown by 2-3m. Reshape.
25 Makepeace Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2005.
£2,538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
25 Makepeace Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£15,563
Street avg £15,572
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 186 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakeshott Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single-storey side and rear extension for additional habitable accommodation to the existing dwellinghouse (Class C3).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 March 2025Most recent
£2,350,000
+213.3%over 19 years7 September 2005
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 6EL: £2,100,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
N6 6BH
Closest school
0.5 km
Brookfield Primary School. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB