Get started11 Hurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Haringey, London, London (N6 5TX). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £2,522,000 is 31.8% below the 2013 sale of £3,700,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,702/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 202 m² it sits well below the postcode median (390 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in October 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
11 Hurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2023
11 Hurst Avenue has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Replacement of existing second floor rear dormer with 2 no. flat roof zinc clad dormers with juliet balconies.
£2,522,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Hurst Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£18,317
Street avg £10,058
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 360 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shepherd's Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Acacia - The tree has extensive decay at the base and the root system is causing damage to the boundary walls Cut the entire tree to ground level
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 October 2013Most recent
£3,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N6 5TX: £4,025,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 10.5 t/year
N6 5JQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Highgate Wood Secondary School. 63 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB